|
The Burnham Trophy
Echoes
19th & 20th July 1991
The Curzon Centre, Maxwell Road, Beaconsfield
|
|
Adjudicators
| Intrusion
| Daddy’s Coming Home
| Something Completely Different
| Burnham Trophy
Adjudicators: John Davies & Neil Ridyard
Winning play was:- Intrusion (determined by the audience vote)
Psychic Sproggs presented
Intrusion
Written by Hari Rhys-Williams; Vicky Chapman & members of the group
Jo | … | Kate Barber |
Mandi | … | Sally Townsend |
Neil | … | Rhodri Jones |
Sam | … | Kirsty Boon |
Zac | … | Gareth Benest |
The Children | … | Stephanie Cox; Haidee Sheahan & Ben South |
|
Directed by | … | Dave Farey |
Lighting | … | Anton Macachek |
Sound | … | Adrian South |
Production Co-ordinator | … | Danielle Benest |
Programme & Set Design | … | Jo John |
Stage Managers | … | Richard Monninton & Paul Wilson |
Props & Costume | … | The Group |
The Group With No Name presented
Daddy‘s Coming Home
Written by Alwyn Jones; Paul Wilson; Rebecca Bermingham;
Robert Tapley; Carla Quech & Katie Bowler
Paper Boy | … | Claire Jones |
Ethel Briggs | … | Daniella Hutton-Penman |
Emily Briggs | … | Helen Wallace |
Jean Stafford | … | Sam Buckles |
Mary Davis | … | Rebecca Bermingham |
Rosie Stanworth | … | Sophie Rogers |
Gwendolyn Potter | … | Carla Quelch |
|
Directed by | … | Katie Bowler |
Stage Manager | … | David Jefferies |
Stage Assistant | … | Richard Monnington |
Production Coordinator | … | Paul Wilson |
Lighting | … | Anton Macachek |
Lighting Team | … | Cathy Woolcott & Alwyn Jones |
Sound | … | Andrew Chisholm |
Sound Assistant | … | Lawrence Markham |
Make-Up & Hair | … | Paige Bell |
Props Team | … | Haidee Sheahan; Robert Tapley & Gemma Stockley |
Costume Team | … | Stephanie Lennon & Tanya Baker |
Front-of-House & Box-Office | … | Rosy Wendover |
Presented by the Group on both evenings, but not as part of the competition:
Something Completely Different
A short revue comprising sketches and a monologue involving:
Jo John, Paul Wilson, Laurence Markham, Geoff Freeman, Dave Farey,
Vicky Chapman, David Jefferies, Helen Sharman, & Alwyn Jones.
Lights & Sound - Adrian South
Make-up - Rebecca Wallace & Debbie Lewis
Devised and Directed by Andrew Chisholm and Alwyn Jones.