The Young Theatre Archive
 YTArchive Home Contents About YT XYT Harrow Beaconsfield
 

The Young Theatre

Annual Awards

Trophies are presented at the Annual General Meeting. They are listed below in the order they were donated to the Group.

2015/6 Award Winners. L to R: Evie Gibbon, Matt Hinde, Matt Cowley, Andrew Wroe, Ewan McPhillips, Jess Woodrow, Allie Baldwin
2015/6 Award Winners
L to R: Evie Gibbon, Matt Hinde, Matt Cowley, Andrew Wroe, Ewan McPhillips, Jess Woodrow, Allie Baldwin
2005/6 Awards : L to R: Ian R. Wallace, Helen Sharman, Martin Haswell, Helen Staunton, Annabel Moran & Alex Firth
2005/6 Awards
L to R: Ian R. Wallace, Helen Sharman, Martin Haswell, Helen Staunton, Annabel Moran & Alex Firth
 
The Carys Tyer Memorial Cup Awarded for outstanding commitment, to the Member aged 14 or under contributing most to the overall activities of The Young Theatre during the season.
The Kay Koré Rosebowl Awarded for outstanding commitment, to the Member aged 15 or over contributing most to the overall activities of The Young Theatre during the season.
The Michael Wiseman Cup Awarded to the individual, or team, or group, for significant theatrical achievement during the season.
The Burnham Trophy Awarded to The Young Theatre production declared the overall winner of the internal Burnham Trophy Original One Act Play Competition.
The David Anderson Cup Awarded to the person(s) who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has/have made the most significant contribution to lighting design during the year.
The Sheila Anderson Cup Awarded to the person who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has demonstrated the best qualities of the spoken word during the year.
The Graham Southgate Cup Awarded, at the discretion of the Group Director, to the person who has provided exceptional personal support, encouragement and assistance to the Group Director throughout the year.
The Neil Ridyard Salver Awarded to the person who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has made a significant technical contribution to the group's activities and productions throughout the year.
The Aviva Wiseman Cup Awarded to recognise long and outstanding service to The Young Theatre.
The Mark Oldknow Cup Awarded to a new member of The Young Theatre for making the most impact during their first year with the group.
 
Please note that the trophies shown on this page are NOT stored at the Curzon Centre, nor at the home of anyone mentioned on this web site
 
You can simply scroll up and down this page or select an award name above to jump to your choice

^ Top


The Carys Tyer Memorial Cup - from 2009
The Carys Tyer Memorial Cup - from 2009

The Carys Tyer Memorial Cup
The Original Carys Tyer Memorial Cup - lost in 2007

The Carys Tyer Memorial Cup

Awarded, for outstanding commitment, to the Member aged 14 or under contributing most to the overall activities of The Young Theatre during the season.

Two trophies were presented in 1964 to The St.Alban's Junior Drama Group (North Harrow) - later to become The Young Theatre at Harrow - by Ian R.Wallace in memory of Carys Tyer, killed in a car accident in December 1963 aged 16. Carys had worked closely with Ian in planning the setting up of the original Drama Group.

When The Young Theatre (Harrow) closed in 1982, both the trophies went missing. Subsequently one of them was recovered, and this was then transferred to Beaconsfield as the Junior Cup. First presented in September 1988 for the 1987-8 Season. Unfortunately this cup was lost in 2007. To replace it, a new cup was purchased by Ian R. Wallace in 2009.

The winner of the Carys Tyer Memorial Cup is decided as a result of voting by the membership on nominations by the Executive Committee/Council. All the nominees receive a certificate acknowledging their nomination and these, together with the trophies, are presented by the Group's President at the AGM.

Cameron Gower Poole being presented with the Carys Tyer Memorial Cup, September 2004
Cameron Gower Poole being presented with the Carys Tyer Memorial Cup, September 2004
seasonAward Winners
2015-16 Evie Gibbon
2014-15 Lizzie Baldwin
2013-14 Zoe Kaye
2012-13 Alexander Northwood
2011-12 Ben Krebs
2010-11 Jonathan Hobbs
2009-10 Jonathan Todd
2008-9 Annabel Moran
2007-8 Owen Kelly Patterson
2006-7 Eimer Morrin
2005-6 Alex Firth
2004-5 Emma Reay
2003-4 Cameron Gower Poole
2002-3 Cameron Gower Poole
2001-2 Martin Haswell
2000-1 Martin Haswell
1999-0 Phil Macken
1998-9Peter Sharman & Jessie Baker
1997-8 (No Award)
1996-7 Brad Hopkins
1995-6 Simon Gurney
1994-5 Ben Sansum
1993-4 Sally Davies
1992-3 Mark Richards
1991-2 Stephanie Cox
1990-1 Katie Bowler
1989-0 Rebecca Wallace
1988-9 Rebecca Wallace
1987-8 Tanya Baker

^ Top





The Kay Koré Rosebowl

The Kay Koré Rosebowl

The Kay Koré Rosebowl

Awarded for outstanding commitment, to the Member aged 15 or over contributing most to the overall activities of The Young Theatre during the season.

This trophy presented by Kay Koré to The Young Theatre (Harrow) in 1970 for the person contributing most to the technical side of Young Theatre productions.

When The Young Theatre (Harrow) closed in 1982, the trophy was handed back to Kay, who subsequently agreed that it should be transferred to Beaconsfield and used as the Senior Cup. First presented in September 1988 for the 1987-8 Season.

The winner of the Kay Koré Rosebowl is decided as a result of voting by the membership on nominations by the Executive Committee/Council. All the nominees receive a certificate acknowledging their nomination and these, together with the trophies, are presented by the Group's President at the AGM.

seasonAward Winners
2015-16Jess Woodrow
2014-15Allie Baldwin
2013-14Katie Vowles
2012-13Anna Reith
2011-12Craig Greenhalgh
2010-11Tim Dixon
2009-10Sophie Gordon
2008-9Alex Firth
2007-8Chloe Mantripp
2006-7Cameron Gower Poole
2005-6Helen Staunton
2004-5Peter Sharman
2003-4 Lara Henry
2002-3Jess Templeton
2001-2Jess Pengilly
2000-1Laura Rayner
1999-0Ben Tiratsoo
1998-9Piers Sanders
1997-8Rob Bowen
1996-7Steve Macken
1995-6Charlotte Heime
1994-5Jonathan Fowke
1993-4Isobel Stewart
1992-3James Lipscombe
1991-2Dave Jeffries
1990-1Dave Farey
1989-0Adrian South
1988-9Elisabeth Brownbill
1987-8Hayley Brown

^ Top


The Young Theatre Cup for Theatrical Achievement
The Michael Wiseman Cup

The Michael Wiseman Cup

(The Artistic Director's Award, formerly The Young Theatre Cup for Theatrical Achievement)

Since 1997 this has been presented in memory of Michael Wiseman

Awarded to the individual, or team, or group, for significant theatrical achievement during the season.

This Cup was originally presented by Mark Britton in 1989 for the overall winners of the first “open” Burnham Trophy competition involving five outside groups. It was won by The Young Theatre with its production of A Circle of Seasons. As there was no Burnham Trophy competition in the following season, it was agreed by Mark that this Cup should in future be awarded to an individual, or group, for the most significant theatrical achievement of the season.

The decision as to who should receive this trophy is to be entirely that of the Artistic Director of The Young Theatre. The announcement of the those considered, the winner(s) and the presentation of the Cup is made at the AGM.

In 1997 - after the death of the group's Vice-President, Michael Wiseman, it was decided that in future this trophy would be presented in memory of Michael Wiseman.


seasonAward WinnersFor ...
2015-16Allie Baldwin...her choreography on Snow White
2014-15The cast and crew ... Around the World with Class Six
2013-14Jenny Quille... her direction of Domby Dom
2012-13Anna Reith and Lucy-Jane May... their work as Daisy in Sleeping Beauty
2011-12Ella Wicks ... her contribution in all areas of productions throughout the year
2010-11Katie Bowles ... her performance in 13
2009-10Chloe Mantripp... her direction of Cagebirds
2008-9Catherine Hiscock... her performance in "Women of Troy"
2007-8(no award) 
2006-7Joe Eyre & Chloe Mantripp ... performances in Canterbury Tales
2005-6James Ivens ... outstanding acting, writing & directing contributions during the year
2004-5Emma Reay ... outstanding writing and acting contribution with Two Girls
2003-4James Ivens ... his direction of Fiesta Fandango
2002-3Carla Quelch & Cindy Linley ... outstanding contributions to The Wiz
2001-2Niki Matthews ... outstanding performances throughout the year
2000-1Phil Macken ... outstanding performances throughout the year
1999-0Suzie Buckley ... outstanding acting and directing contributions during the year
1998-9Laura Findlayson ... outstanding acting, writing & directing contributions during the year
1997-8Catherine Jeffcott ... outstanding acting & directing contributions throughout the year
1996-7Chris Lambert ... outstanding acting, directing and writing contributions throughout the year
1995-6Richard Morris ... acting performances in A Winter's Tale & The Lover
1994-5Helen Wallace ... an outstanding acting performance in The Crucible
1993-4James Lipscombe ... outstanding technical contributions throughout the year
1992-3Gareth Benest ... Ritual For Dolls production
1991-2Carla Quelch ... outstanding acting performances throughout the year
1990-1Jo John & Graham Southgate ... outstanding technical contributions throughout the year
1989-0The Cast & Crew of Winners ... the record breaking, award winning one act festival play directed by Kathy Cook

^ Top


The Burnham Trophy

Awarded to The Young Theatre production declared the overall winner of the internal Burnham Trophy Original One Act Play Competition which epitomises the concepts of The Young Theatre.

This trophy was presented by Lady Anne Burnham in 1988.

The Burnham Trophy
The Burnham Trophy

Burnham_Trophy_Rules (92KB PDF file - get Acrobat)

seasonAWARD WINNERS theme
2015-6No Competition - therefore no award
2014-5Pancake DayThe Home Front
2013-4No Competition - therefore no award
2012-3No Competition - therefore no award
2011-2PinnacleAmbition
2010-1No Competition - therefore no award
2009-10By Hook or by CrookDecades
2008-9It‘s All in Your HeadSeven Deadly Sins
2007-8No Competition - therefore no award
2006-7No Competition - therefore no award
2005-6No Competition - therefore no award
2004-5CommeducationIsolation
2003-4No Competition - therefore no award
2002-3No Competition - therefore no award
2001-2No Competition - therefore no award
2000-1Pre-Nuptial DisastersReflections
1999-2000No Competition - therefore no award
1998-9Des Tiny's StoryDestiny
1997-8No Competition - therefore no award
1996-7Sunshine Square: Episode Five: A Death Wish The Chaos Theory
1995-6No Competition - therefore no award
1994-5No Competition - therefore no award
1993-4Death of an Angel [Read/buy the Script]A Moment of Truth
1992-3No Competition - therefore no award
1991-2No Competition - therefore no award
1990-1IntrusionsEchoes
1989-90No Competition - therefore no award
1988-9A Circle of SeasonsShadows
1987-8Cupid Strikes TwiceImages

 Pre-Burnham Trophy Competitions
(for themed original plays)
 
1986-7The Return of Captain Silas SeedyTime
1985-6StereotypesVoices

^ Top


The David Anderson Cup

Awarded to the person(s) who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has made the most significant contribution to lighting design during the year.

This award was presented by Sheila Anderson (later Newland) in 1990 in memory of her husband David. The announcement of those considered and the awarding of the trophy is made at the Annual General Meeting.

The David Anderson Award for Lighting

The David Anderson Award for Lighting


seasonAward Winners
2015-16Matt Hinde
2014-15Ben Krebs
2013-14 Ben Krebs
2012-13 Joe Kirk
2011-12 James Hart
2010-11 Alex Firth
2009-10 Alex Firth
2008-9 Alex Firth
2007-8 (no award)
2006-7 Cameron Gower Poole
2005-6 Martin Haswell
2004-5 No Award
2003-4 Ed Griffin
2002-3 No Award
2001-2 Ben Capstick
2000-1 Stephen Bechade
1999-0 Laura Perry
1998-9 No Award
1997-8 No Award
1996-7 No Award
1995-6 Lucy Hamnet
1994-5 Jonathan Fowke & Tim Hill
1993-4 No Award
1992-3 Mark Richards
1991-2 Anton Makachek
1990-1 Angharad Rees-Williams

^ Top


The Sheila Anderson Cup

Awarded to the person who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has demonstrated the best qualities of the “spoken word” during the year.

This award was presented by Sheila Anderson (later Newland)in 1990. The announcement of those considered and the awarding of the trophy is made at the Annual General Meeting.

The Sheila Anderson Award For The Spoken Word

The Sheila Anderson Award For The Spoken Word


season Award Winners
2015-16Ewan McPhillips
2014-15Rachie Ing
2013-14 Kieran McPhillips
2012-13 Allie Baldwin
2011-12 Lucy Kelley-Patterson
2010-11 Hannah Dutton
2009-10 Hannah Dutton
2008-9 Hannah Dutton
2007-8 Elliot Blagden
2006-7 Christian Northwood
2005-6 Chloe Mantripp
2004-5 Charlie Merriman
2003-4 Peter Sharman &
James Cooke
2002-3 Ben Crowden
2001-2 Caitlin Bennett,
Nicky Anderson &
James Ivens
2000-1 Clem Silverman
1999-0 Rory Morrin &
Rosie Earp
1998-9 Peter Sharman
1997-8 Ben Sansum &
Rob Bowen
1996-7 Row Lennon
1995-6 Sophie Harrison
1994-5 Richard Benstock
1993-4 Robert Diment
1992-3 David Jeffries
1991-2 Elisabeth Brownbill
1990-1 Rhodri Jones

^ Top


The Graham Southgate Cup

The Group Director's Special Award

To be awarded, at the discretion of the Group Director, to the person who has provided exceptional personal support, encouragement and assistance to the Group Director throughout the year.

This award was presented by Graham Southgate in 1993. It is intended to be a personal recognition by the Group Director of receiving support and assistance “above and beyond the call of duty”. The announcement of the winner, and the presentation of the trophy to be made at the AGM.

The Southgate Cup

The Southgate Cup

seasonAward Winners
2015-16Allie Baldwin
2014-15Katie Vowles
2013-14Alexander Northwood
2012-13Joe Kirk
2011-12Catherine Hiscock
2010-11James Hart
2009-10Tom McGrath
2008-9Alex Firth
2007-8Eimear Morrin
2006-7Chloe Mantripp
2005-6Ian R. Wallace
2004-5Sammi Winnetroube
2003-4Poppy Ross
2002-3Liv Priest
2001-2Peter Sharman
2000-1Jamie Jeffcock &
Alex McFadyen
1999-0Ally Hill
1998-9Piers Sanders
1997-8Rob Bowen
1996-7Mark Oldknow
1995-6Jane Dutton
1994-5Isobel Stewart &
Jonathan Fowke
1993-4Helen Sharman
1992-3Elisabeth Brownbill

^ Top


The Award for Technical Achievement

The Award for Technical Achievement


The Neil Ridyard Salver

for Technical Achievement

Awarded to the person who, in the opinion of the Artistic Director, has made a significant technical contribution to the group's activities and productions throughout the year.

This award was presented by Mark Oldknow in 1997 and intended to recognise technical achievement within the group. The announcement of the winner, and the presentation of the award, is made at the AGM. In 2004 - after the death of the group's long-standing Friend, Neil Ridyard - it was decided, at Mark's suggestion, that in future this trophy would be presented in memory of Neil.

seasonAward Winners
2015-16Matt Cowley
2014-15Matt Shraga
2013-14The Pronoun production team
2012-13James Hart
2011-12Craig Greenhalgh
2010-11Ben Crebbs
2009-10Joe Kirk
2008-9Martin Haswell
2007-8Alex Firth
2006-7Rosie Staunton
2005-6Alex Firth
2004-5Lara Henry
2003-4Ball Boys Technical Team
2002-3 Alison Beavon
2001-2 Bridget Coles
2000-1 Chris Henry
1999-0Ian Moores
1998-9Steve Macken
1997-8Sharon Calcutt & Chris Davidson
1996-7Steve Macken

^ Top


The Aviva Wiseman Cup

The Aviva Wiseman Cup


The Aviva Wiseman Cup

Awarded to recognise long and outstanding service to The Young Theatre

Presented in 2003, in memory of AVIVA WISEMAN, co-founder of The Young Theatre at Beaconsfield, this special award is intended to be presented to someone who, like Aviva, has given long and outstanding service to The Young Theatre. When awarded, the announcement of the winner, and the presentation of the award is made at the AGM.

seasonAward Winners
2015-16(not awarded)
2014-15(not awarded)
2013-14(not awarded)
2012-13(not awarded)
2011-12(not awarded)
2010-11(not awarded)
2009-10(not awarded)
2008-9Mark Britton
2007-8(not awarded)
2006-7(not awarded)
2005-6Helen Sharman
2004-5Mark Oldknow
2003-4Tim Hill
2002-3Ian R. Wallace

^ Top


The Mark Oldknow Cup

The Mark Oldknow Cup


The Mark Oldknow Cup

Awarded to the new member of The Young Theatre making the most impact during their first year with the group .

This award was presented in 2004 by MARK OLDKNOW specifically to provide recognition to the new members of the group who make a considerable impact and contribution to the group.

seasonAward Winners
2015-16Andrew Wroe
2014-15Lotty Clare
2013-14Matthew Cowley and Finn Cuthbert
2012-13Karolina Gres
2011-12Millie Moran
2010-11Tim Dixon
2008-9Sophie Gordon
2007-8Owen Kelly Patterson
2006-7Max Neal
2005-6Annabel Moran
2004-5Lucy Gillam
2003-4Eliot Blagden

Please note that the trophies shown on this page are NOT stored at the Curzon Centre, nor at the homes of anyone mentioned on this web site
Interact Yta Young Theatre Xyt The Young Theatre (Harrow). Historical Information. The Young Theatre (at Beaconsfield) - Historical Information and a link to the Beaconsfield Group's own home page with the Box Office for new productions Copyright information about this page & this site.
twitter facebook Newsletter Email ReachBy Envelope
Skip to bottom of page Jump to top of page
Tweet
© 1998-2017 Copyright of the works on this website belongs to their authors... [more]
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional timil.com Valid CSS!
© 5:44am Thursday, 30th March 2017 ©