The Young Theatre Archive
 YTArchive Home Contents About YT XYT Harrow Beaconsfield
 

THE YOUNG THEATRE
(at Beaconsfield)

Festival Totaliser     Local Festival Awards     YT Awards Won

FESTIVAL SUCCESSES

Between 1974 and 2017
The Young Theatre at Beaconsfield has entered
66 Plays
into
79 Festivals
and has won
159 Awards

 In 2004 The Young Theatre (at Beaconsfield) were the first youth group ever to win the All England Theatre Festival, then became the first youth group ever to win the British Final Festival of One Act Plays with Ball Boys 
 
On this Page

Local Festival Awards
 Top   Maidenhead Drama Festival   Henley Drama Festival   Chalfont Drama Festival 

 

Festival Successes, 1974 to present day
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2002 2001 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1980 1979 1977 1974

 
LOCAL FESTIVAL AWARDS
Maidenhead Drama Festival
Biggs Drama ShieldOverall Festival Winners
Dorcas Gowing Memorial TrophyOverall Festival Runners-Up
Frank Richards CupOverall Festival Third Place
Maidenhead Advertiser TrophyAll-Female or All-Male Performance
Maidenhead Youth Drama TrophyAge <18 (<2017: <21; <1993: <16)
Fred Stone TrophyBest Unpublished Play
Aubrey Harding TrophyBest Performance of a Short Play
Lynda Whitworth Award, plus
The Roy Bates Memorial Fund Donation
(pre-2017: Walter Rivers Cup)
All-England Theatre Festival
Joan Beckley Trophy (Up to 1992)Adjudicators Award to Youth Groups
John Rigg TrophyBest Comedy
South of England Building Society BowlBest Stage Presentation
Backstage AwardAwarded by the festival committee
Moyra Hutchison TrophyAdjudicator's Award
 
Maidenhead Awards 2017
Maidenhead Awards 2017
 
LOCAL FESTIVAL AWARDS
Henley Drama Festival
(known as the Kenton Drama Festival until 2011)
Kenton Drama AwardOpen Class Winners
Weatherhead AwardOpen Class Runners-Up
Reg Judd AwardBest Senior Youth Group
Daphne Marshall Memorial AwardBest Junior Youth Group
John/Doris Clive-Spencer AwardBest Original Play
Dorothy & Arthur Sharp AwardBest Stage Presentation
Henley Standard AwardBest Actor
Hannen AwardBest Actress
Clive-Spencer AwardBest Performance in a Supporting Role
Young AwardBest Senior Youth Performance
Cecil Hole Memorial AwardBest Junior Youth Performance
Joanna Jones AwardBest Supporting Youth Performance
Charlotte Thomas AwardAll Women
Jean Sutherland Memorial AwardAdjudicators Choice
Diamond Shield AwardMagic Moment
 
LOCAL FESTIVAL AWARDS
Chalfont St. Peter Festival (ended 2007)
Dennis Shield:Best Group under 16
Rayner Cup:Best Group under 20
Silver Jubilee Shield:Best Junior Performance/Actor
Smithells Cup:Best All-Women Group
Graham Cup:Best Original Play
Muriel Emere Cup:Best Festival Actress
Joyce Gunner Cup:Best Junior Actress
Joe Frisch Cup:Best Senior Actor
Flora Robson Cup:Overall Festival Winners
Chalfont Cup:Overall Festival Runners-Up
Bucks Advertiser Cup:Best Stage Presentation
 
On this Page

Local Festival Awards
 Top   Maidenhead Drama Festival   Henley Drama Festival   Chalfont Drama Festival 

 

Festival Successes, 1974 to present day
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2002 2001 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1980 1979 1977 1974

 

Festival Successes 1974 to present day

The most recent awards are at the top. Select the page icon Link to Production Page for more information about festivals alongside.
  FESTIVAL ENTRY INDIVIDUAL AWARD NOTES
2017
Link to Production Page
Henley
2017 Henley Winners
(All) Henley Winners 2017
(photo: Henley Herald)
Cagebirds Reg Judd Award Best Senior Youth Production
Jean Sutherland Memorial Award Adjudicator's Choice
Izzy Loudon (The Wild One) The Young Award Best Senior Youth Performance
Rachel Ing (Twitting) Joanna Jones Award Best Supporting Youth Performance
Maidenhead
2017 Maidenhead Winners
(All) Maidenhead Winners 2017
(photo: Maidenhead Drama Festival)
Cagebirds Maidenhead Advertiser TrophyBest All Female
Rainbow's Ending Dorcas Gowing Memorial Trophy Overall Runners Up
Youth Drama Trophy Best Youth Production
Moyra Hutchinson Trophy Adjudicator's Award
2016
Link to Production Page
All England Theatre Festival
Eastern Area Final
Walton-on-Thames
Home Free!
Henley Shadow Of the Giants Daphne Marshall Memorial Award Junior Youth
The Cast Cecil Hole Memorial Award Best Performance
Home Free! Jean Sutherland Memorial Award Adjudicator's Choice
Helen Charlotte Thomas Award with Shared Intent Theatre
Thomas Maddren Clive Spencer Award
Dorothy & Arthur Sharp Award
Maidenhead 2016 Maidenhead Winners
(All) Maidenhead winners 2016
Home Free! Dorcas Gowing Memorial Trophy
The Lynda Whitworth Award
The Roy Bates Memorial Fund donation to the AETF Winners All England Theatre Festival
The Shadows of the Giants Adjudicator's Award - The Moyra Hutchinson Trophy
Helen Maidenhead Advertiser Trophy with Shared Intent Theatre
2015
Link to Production Page
Henley Nine Kenton Drama Award with Shared Intent Theatre
Charlotte Thomas Award
Helen Sendall & Tara Tobler Hannen Award
Round the World with Class Six Daphne Marshall Memorial Award  
The Entire Cast(!) Cecil Hole Memorial Award  
Maidenhead
2015 Maidenhead Winners
(All) Maidenhead winners 2015
Nine Dorcas Gowing Memorial Trophy with Shared Intent Theatre
Maidenhead Advertiser Trophy
South of England Building Society Bowl
Round the World with Class Six Aubrey Harding Trophy 
John Rigg Trophy
2014
Link to Production Page
Maidenhead Domby Dom none  
2013
Link to Production Page
Henley No Picnic Reg Judd Award  
Tom McGrath The Young Award  
Maidenhead Chatroom   none  
No Picnic  none  
2012

Link to Production Page
Barn Theatre, Oxted The Better Half  noneAll-England Festival semi-final
Henley (Kenton)The Better Half  Weatherhead Award Overall Runners-up
  Dorothy & Arthur Sharp Award Best Stage Presentation
Catherine Hiscock Hannen Award Best Actress
Lucy Kelly Patterson Clive Spencer Award Best Supporting Performance
Oubliette Katie Vowles Cecil Hole Memorial Award Best Junior Youth Performance
  Daphne Marshall Memorial Award Junior Youth Group
Maidenhead The Better Half   Biggs Drama Shield Overall Festival Winner
  South of England Building Society Bowl Best Stage Presentation
2011No Festival Entries
2010
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley) One For The Road (by Harold Pinter)  Kenton Drama Award Festival Winners. More...
Mark Oldknow Henley Standard AwardBest Actor. More...
Cage Birds   Reg Judd Award Best Senior Youth Group. More...
Lucy Kelly-PattersonThe Young Award Best Senior Youth Performance. More...
Maidenhead One For the Road   Aubrey Harding TrophyBest Performance of a Short Play. More...
2009
Link to Production Page
Maidenhead Women of Troy   Fred Stone Trophy Best Unpublished Play
Kenton (Henley) Catherine Hiscock The Young Award Best Senior Youth Performance More...
2008
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley) After Midnight Before Dawn Reg Judd Award More...
Charlotte Thomas Award
The Devil You Know Tom Curtis The Young Award
Robyn Giel Joanna Jones Award
Maidenhead After Midnight Before Dawn
The Devil You Know
2007
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley) The Mysteries: The Passion   Reg Judd Award   More...
  Charlotte Thomas Award
Round the World With Class 6 Christian Northwood Joanna Jones Award
Maidenhead The Mysteries: The Passion   Moyra Hutchison Trophy
Round The World With Class 6    Joan Beckley Trophy
2006
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley) Power Games by James Ivens Jess Dutton Joanna Jones Award More information
Mike Ivens Cecil Hole Memorial Award
Chalfont Charlie Malling Joyce Gunner Cup
Mike Ivens Silver Jubilee Shield
  Dennis Shield
Maidenhead   Joan Beckley Trophy
  Youth Drama Trophy
2005
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley) Us and Them Chloe Mantripp Cecil Hole Award  
Chalfont Dennis Shield
Maidenhead none
2004
Link to Production Page
Aberystwyth
British Final Festival
of One Act Plays,
Ball Boys   The Howard de Walden Ewer Winners of British Festival. THE YOUNG THEATRE (at Beaconsfield) : British Champions 2004 - - the first youth group ever to win the British title !
AETF English Final
Maidenhead
Ball Boys Mark Oldknow The Paul Dyson Trophy Adjudicator's discretionary award for work of merit
Mark Oldknow The Irene Gartside Award Stage Presentation
  The John Maude Trophy Winners of All-England Theatre Festival. Ball Boys qualified for the British Final Festival of One-Act Plays held at Aberystwyth, Wales - the first youth group ever to do so !
AETF Eastern Area Final
Leigh-on-Sea
Ball Boys   The Barn Theatre Cup Winners of the Area Final. Ball Boys qualified for the AETF English Final held at Maidenhead - the first year a youth group had ever qualified for the English Final !
Kenton (Henley) Laundry Girls Harriet Abbott Cecil Hole Award  
Ball Boys Peter Sharman & James Cooke The Young Award  
  Reg Judd Award  
Maidenhead Laundry Girls   Joan Beckley Trophy  
Ball Boys   Youth Drama Trophy  
  Maidenhead Advertiser Trophy  
  Dorcas Gowling Memorial Trophy Ball Boys (Directed by Mark Oldknow) qualified directly for the Eastern Area Final of the All-England Theatre Festival held at Leigh-On-Sea
  Walter Rivers Cup  
Chalfont Laundry Girls Liv Priest Joyce Gunner Cup  
Ball Boys James Cooke Silver Jubilee Shield  
  Rayner Cup  
  Chalfont Cup  
2003 No Festival Entries
2002
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Oedecles - King of Thebes   David Butcher Award  
Conversations With A Golliwog   
Kenton (Henley)Oedecles - King of Thebes    
Conversations With A GolliwogNiki MatthewsJoanna Jones Award
Maidenhead Oedecles - King of Thebes  
Conversations With A Golliwog 
2001
Link to Production Page
Kenton (Henley)The Cagebirds  Dorothy & Arthur Sharp Award 
Ritual for Dolls none  
Chalfont The Cagebirds   Dennis Shield  
  Bucks Advertiser Cup  
Lauren ReedJoyce Gunner Cup  
Ritual For Dolls   Rayner Cup Ritual For Dolls (Directed by Mark Oldknow) also qualified for Stage Two of the All England Festival held at the Beacon Centre, Beaconsfield.
Maidenhead The Cagebirds   none  
Ritual For Dolls   none  
2000
Link to Production Page
No Festival Entries
1999
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Permission To Cry   Rayner Cup  
Row Lennon Joyce Gunner Cup  
Maidenhead   none
1998
Link to Production Page
ChalfontTwo  Chalfont Cup  
Ben SansomSilver Jubilee Shield 
  Rayner Cup  
Absence of Reason   Bucks Advertiser Cup  
Maidenhead Two[somebody]Moyra Hutchison Trophy 
Absence of Reason   
1997
Link to Production Page
Chalfont After Midnight, Before Dawn   Dennis Shield  
Teechers   Rayner Cup  
  Flora Robson Cup Jointly with St.Peter Players
Lizzie French Joyce Gunner Cup  
Droitwich Discovery Chris Davidson Silver Jubilee Shield  
Maidenhead Teechers   Youth Drama Trophy  
After Midnight, Before Dawn Becky Sharman Moyra Hutchison Trophy  
Kenton (Henley) Teechers   Reg Judd Award  
Rob Bowen The Young Award  
After Midnight, Before Dawn   Daphne Marshall Memorial Award  
Dave Bermingham Cecil Hole Award  
1996
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Floor Thirteen   Dennis Shield Script link | Read | Buy
Maidenhead   Joan Beckley Trophy
1995
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Death Of An Angel   Dennis Shield [Read/buy the Script]
  Graham Cup
Tim Rogers Silver Jubilee Shield
Maidenhead In Need Of Care   Aubrey Harding Trophy  
Deadline Dawn   Youth Drama Trophy  
Death Of An Angel   Moyra Hutchison Trophy [Read/buy the Script]
Kenton (Henley) Death Of An Angel   none
1994
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Intrusions   Rayner Cup  
Maidenhead Intrusions   none
1993
Link to Production Page
MaidenheadThe Cagebirds  Youth Drama Trophy 
Ritual for Dolls  none  
Chalfont The Cagebirds  none  
Ritual for Dolls  none  
1992
Link to Production Page
Chalfont The Laundry Girls   Rayner Cup  
  Smithells Cup  
Kenton (Henley) The Laundry Girls   Charlotte Thomas Award  
1991
Link to Production Page
Chalfont In Need Of Care  The Dennis Shield  
Danielle Hutton-Penman Silver Jubilee Shield  
Kenton (Henley) In Need Of Care Danielle Hutton-Penman The Cecil Hole Memorial Award 
1990
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Us & Them   Dennis Shield  
Chalfont Winners  Rayner Cup  
  Flora Robson Cup  
David Farey Silver Jubilee Shield  
Elisabeth BrownbillMuriel Emere Cup Trophy Awarded for the first time
Maidenhead   Youth Drama Trophy  
  Dorcas Gowing Memorial Trophy 
Kenton (Henley)   Reg Judd Award  
Elisabeth BrownbillThe Young Award  
David Farey Henley Standard Award  
1989 No Festival Entries
1988
Link to Production Page
Chalfont After Midnight, Before Dawn   none  
Maidenhead   none
1987
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Stereotypes  Rayner Cup More…
  Graham Cup More… 
DreamJobs   Dennis Shield More… 
Jo TillSilver Jubilee ShieldMore… 
There's Always Spring   none More… 
Mirrors of the Mind   none More… 
Maidenhead Stereotypes   Joan Beckley Trophy More… 
1986
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Albert   Rayner Cup  
Edward ThorntonSilver Jubilee Shield  
Them Boots Ain't Made For Walking   none  
Ernie's Incredible Illucinations   none  
MaidenheadAlbert   Youth Drama Trophy 
  Aubrey Harding Trophy  
Them Boots Ain't Made For Walking   none  
1985
Link to Production Page
ChalfontDavid & Broccoli  Rayner Cup  
Wrecked   Graham Cup  
Kate Tarrant Silver Jubilee Shield 
Maidenhead   none
1984
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Fallen Angels   Smithells Cup  
Georgina Harvey Silver Jubilee Shield Awarded Jointly
Flies in July Tim Palmer
  Graham Cup  
Maidenhead   Dorcas Gowing Memorial Trophy  
Aubrey Harding Trophy  
Youth Drama Trophy Flies in July (Directed by Michael Wicherek) also qualified for Stage Two of the All England Festival at Northampton.
Northampton:
All England Theatre Festival
divisional final
 
1983
-
1981
No Festival Entries
1980
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Ritual For Dolls  none 
November Echo  none 
Us & Them  none 
The DIY Frankenstein Outfit  none 
MaidenheadRitual For Dolls  Joan Beckley Trophy 
November Echo  none 
1979
Link to Production Page
ChalfontShirts  Dennis Shield 
The CageBirds  Smithells Cup 
In Need of Care  Rayner Cup 
The Thistle in the Donkey Field none  
MaidenheadIn Need of Care Youth Drama Trophy 
Shirts  none  
The CageBirds  none  
1978 No Festival Entries
1977
Link to Production Page
Chalfont Ernie's Incredible Illucinations   Dennis Shield  
Mark Oldknow Silver Jubilee Shield Trophy Awarded for the first time
1976
-
1975
No Festival Entries
1974
Link to Production Page
Bucks Festival The Cloak   Silver Award  
Suzanne Sharpe Individual Silver Award  
Jane Treays Individual Silver Award  
Felicity Wiseman Individual Silver Award  
 
 
On this Page

Local Festival Awards
 Top   Maidenhead Drama Festival   Henley Drama Festival   Chalfont Drama Festival 

 

Festival Successes, 1974 to present day
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2002 2001 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1980 1979 1977 1974

 
Interact Yta Young Theatre Xyt The Young Theatre (Harrow). Historical Information. The Young Theatre (at Beaconsfield) - Historical Information and a link to the Beaconsfield Group's own home page with the Box Office for new productions Copyright information about this page & this site.
twitter facebook Newsletter Email ReachBy Envelope
Skip to bottom of page Jump to top of page
Tweet
© 1998-2017 Copyright of the works on this website belongs to their authors... [more]
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional timil.com Valid CSS!
© 2:55am Wednesday, 18th October 2017 ©

Page originally created: 22nd February 2007, improved 15 Sep 2017